Origin: Kojic acid is a substance found in several species of fungi, such as mushrooms and rice malting.
Location: Everywhere, however kojic acid was first discovered in mushrooms in Japan in 1989.
Beauty Benefits: Kojic Acid is most famous for its skin-whitening properties. It does this by inhibiting the production of melanin (the brown pigment in our top layer of skin that gives skin its colour). As a result, when used correctly, kojic acid can reduce the appearance of sun freckles, melasma or other pigmentation.
Kojic Acid is also used in skincare for its antioxidant and antibacterial properties. Some dermatologists even prescribe kojic cream for treating acne.
Warnings: Kojic acid is considered safe to use topically, however if you are pregnant or breast feeding, please consult your doctor before using it.
Found in: SkinCeuticals PHYTO + 30ml (£65.00 Amazon.co.uk / $80.00 skinceuticals.com). This gel serum is designed to treat hyperpigmentation, combining four active ingredients to diminish discoloration and improve the overall health of the skin. It brightens, de-puffs and deeply hydrates the skin - we're talking super serum status.